ARTIST'S RESUME´


Born:
Alabama, 1940

Degrees:
Master of Urban Planning,
  Texas A&M University, 1970
Bachelor of Architecture,
  University of Florida, 1961

Preferred media:
Transparent watercolor, acrylic and gouache

Techniques:
All traditional, wet in wet, wet in dry, as well as gouache resist

Styles:

Representational, abstract, non-objective, expressive, decorative

Primary work:
Currently “gouache resist”, large nude series, Dark Flower Planet abstract series, and gouache resist "Prior Restraint” series, along with transparent watercolor “Rubik’s Food” still life series, outdoor and expressive figure studies and abstracts.

Study:
1980 through 1986 with Polly Hammett, AWS, NWS, 1975 through 2003 with various other nationally recognized watercolorists, including Carl Molno AWS, and Virginia Cobb AWS, NA., Skip Lawrence, AWS, Pat San Soucie, AWS., Glen Bradshaw, AWS, etc.

Shows:
Solo shows with:
  American Art Associates (Houston) 1985, ‘86, ‘87
  Dexter’s of Winter Park, FL, 2004.
  Two-artist show at The Gallery at Avalon Island, Orlando, FL, with Marianna Ross, 2007 
  Two-artist show at Steinway Gallery, Altamonte Springs, FL
  City of Orlando, Leu Gardens, "Watercolor Country", 2011
  Orange County Mayor's Office,Orlando, FL 2006
  Seminole State College, 2012, Sanford, FL 2012                                                                                                             Mt. Dora Center for the Arts, Mt. Dora, FL 2015                                                                                      

Joint exhibitions with:
  Watercolor Art Society-Houston (WAS-H)
  Art League of Houston
  American Art Associates
  Western Federation of Watercolor Societies Annual
  Florida Watercolor Society
  National Watercolor Society
  Central Florida Watercolor Society
  Museum of Florida Art's 2008 "Florida Biennial" and the 2009 "Chrome and Leather" Show
  Crealdé School of Art; "Director's Choice", 2010, 2011
  City of Orlando, Terrace Gallery "Six By Six" Other members of Central Florida Watercolor Society
  FLAG (Florida Artist Group), Terrace Gallery, Orlando City Hall, Ringling School, St. Augustine Art Museum 

 Various awards include:

  First Prize, WAS-H Christmas Show (1980)
  Honorable Mention (WAS-H) open show, (1986) and others
  Works included in WAS-H traveling show (1984, ‘85, ‘86)
  Best Of Show, Plano Art Association Annual National Show 2001
  Purchase Prize United Arts of Central Florida Arts-ploration, 2005
  First Place, CFWS Annual Members Christmas Show, 2005, 2006, 2008
  Winslow Homer Award, Florida Watercolor Society 34th Annual Exhibition, 2005
  Publix/Daniel Smith Paints Award 35th Annual Exhibition, Florida Watercolor Society 2006
  Georgia Watercolor Society Past Presidents Award, 2007
  Honorable Mention, CFWS 2nd Annual Members Show, 2008
  First Place, CFWS 3rd Annual Juried Members Show, 2009
  Award for "Playfulness", Will's Creek Survey 2009 
  Second Place, CFWS 4th Annual Juried Members Show, 2010
  Merit Award, CFWS 5th Annual Juried Members Show, 2011
  Gold Coast Watercolor Soc'y/Talens Co. Award, Florida Watercolor Society Annual Show, 2014


  Gallery shows with:

  Albertson - Peterson Gallery, Winter Park, FL (gallery artists)
  Leslie Boyd Gallery Winter Park, FL (Central Florida Watercolor Society)
  Gallery at Avalon, Orlando, FL (Two-artist show with Marianna Ross)
  Gallery at Avalon, Orlando, FL (Central Florida Watercolor Society, Paint The Town, Annual Artists Registry)       

Works hung in numerous national, state and regional group shows juried by: Charles Reid, Frank Webb, Pat San   Soucie, Polly Hammett, Barbara Nechis, Joan Rothermal, Mary Hughey Phillis, Mary Todd Beam, Virginia Cobb, Glenn Bradshaw, George James, Betsy Dillard Stroud, Mary Anne Beckwith, Susan Allen and others to present.

Galleries:
  Albertson-Peterson Gallery, Winter Park, FL, 1988 to 1998.

Currently Represented By: 
  
Arts for All Spaces: Brad Biggs, Orlando, FL (407-450-2255)

Classes Taught:
  Watercolor courses (Art-teriors) Longwood, Fl, 1989-91
  Watercolor courses (Private) Orlando, 1991-1997 and 2003-2004
  Watercolor courses (Seminole Community College) Oviedo,1997 -1999.
  Watercolor courses (Downtown Arts Factory) Orlando, Fl.
  Watercolor courses and workshops (Crealdé School of Art)  Winter Park, FL, 2009 - 2015

Workshops Taught:
 Central Florida Watercolor Society, Orlando, 1999 - 2013,
 Debary Art League, Debary, FL 2003
 Vero Beach Museum of Art, Vero Beach FL 2004, 2006
 El Dorado Center for the Arts, El Dorado, AR, 2004
 Beaches Art Center, Indian Rocks Beach, FL 2004
 Southwestern Watercolor Society, Dallas, TX, 2004
 Potomac Highlands Art Workshops, Elkins, WV, 2004, 2005
 Seminole/Sanford Art League, Sanford, FL, 2004  
 Arts and Design Society of Fort Walton Beach, Fort Walton Beach, FL, 2005                                                                San Antonio Watercolor Group, San Antonio, TX 2006
 Leesburg Art Association, Leesburg, FL 2007
 Brandon Art League, Brandon, FL 2008  Artists Workshop, New Smyrna Beach, FL
 Crealdé School of Art, Winter Park, FL 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
 Amelia Island Artists Workshops, Fernandina Beach, FL, 2011                                                                                      Art League of Daytona Beach, FL 2015                                                                                                                          Mt. Dora Center for the Arts, Mt. Dora, FL 2015

Demos: 
  DeBary Art League, FL,
  Gold Coast Watercolor Society,
  FL Eustis Watercolor Society, FL  
  Southwestern Watercolor Society, TX 
  Jacksonville Watercolor Society, FL
  Artists' Workshop of New Smyrna Beach, FL
  San Antonio Watercolor Group,TX
  Art League of Orange County, FL
  Sanford/Seminole Art League, FL
  Leesburg Art Association, FL Ocala Art Group, FL
  Florida Watercolor Society, Orlando, FL  
  Southwestern Watercolor Society,  Dallas, TX, 2004
  Potomac Highlands Art Workshops, Elkins, WV, 2004, 2005
  Seminole/Sanford Art League, Sanford, FL, 2004
  Arts and Design Society of Fort Walton Beach, Fort Walton Beach, FL, 2005
  San Antonio Watercolor Group, San Antonio TX, 2006
  Tennessee Watercolor Society, Chattanooga, TN, 2006
  Leesburg Art Association, Leesburg, FL, 2008
  Central Florida Watercolor Society, Orlando, FL, 2008
  Michigan Art Workshops, Bay City, MI, 2008
  Artists Workshop, Inc. of New Smyrna Beach, FL, 2009
  Brandon Art League, Brandon, FL, 2009
  Crealdé School of Art, Winter Park, FL, 2009, 2010, 201
  Central Florida Watercolor Society, Orlando, FL, 2010
  Central Florida Watercolor Society, Orlando, FL, 2013
  Mt. Dora Center for the Arts, Mt. Dora, FL, 2015
   Amelia Island Artists Workshops, Fernandina Beach, FL, 2012
   Art League of Daytona Beach, 2015 

Preferred Teaching Subjects:
Expressive Figure in Watercolor, Crazy For Color, Outdoor/Indoor Landscape, Moving Toward Modern, Make Your Watercolors Come Alive!, Perspective for Painters.                                                                                                     

Organizations:
Signature Member, Florida Watercolor Society
Founder, Honorary Member, Central Florida Watercolor Society
Signature Member, National Watercolor Society
Former President, Watercolor Art Society - Houston
Member, Florida Artists Group (FLAG)

Work In Collections:
Works in numerous private collections ,including:

  Polly Hammett AWS, NWS, Houston,TX
  Virginia Cobb, AWS, NA, Santa Fe, NM
  Ralph Meers, Palm Beach, FL
  Linda Carter, NWS, Houston, TX
  The Transco Corporate Collection, Houston, TX
  Leslie King, Northampton, MA
  Chris and John Robinson, Orlando, FL
  Elizabeth King and Scott Felsher, Eugene, OR
  Scott and Jane Gabrielson, Orlando, FL
  Former City Commissioner Bill Bagley, Orlando, FL
  James and Joyce Sellen, Winter Park, FL
  Jan and Kazuko Staniszkis, Orlando, FL
  Brenda Robinson, Former Director, Orlando Office of Arts and Cultural Affairs,FL
  Jane Brinkerhoff, Orlando, FL
  Tom and Gail Kohler, Orlando, FL
  John and Delores Brewer, Alexandria, LA
  Stephen T. Wells, El Dorado, AR
  Robert and Elaine Wilkerson, Houston, TX,
  Flagler County Art League, Palm Coast, FL, 2009
  Herb Trotman and Kathy Hinkle, Birmingham, AL
  Paul and Dana Cutts, Houston, TX,
  Emory and Suzy Stansell, Jacksonville, FL
  John Waterman, Casselberry, FL
  Mary Conn, Miras Flores, CA,
  Maurizio Maso, Winter Park, FL  
  Richard and Suzanne Unger, Winter Park, FL
  Susan and Evan Landis, Orlando, FL
  Josh Garrick, Orlando, FL
  And
         .....many, many others!